Calendar of Annual Events

The events are listed based on the month when they occur.  The community where the event occurs is listed first in dark red.

Note:  You can e-mail Jennifer Olson to update your listing.  Remember no specific dates are listed - this is just a reference.  If more information is needed, contact numbers are listed when available. 


  Ada                                          Norman County Crops, Seed and

                                                                                    Trade Show

  218-784-7183                                                          Contact: Ken Pazdernik

  Held in late January or early February. Commercial exhibits, crop

  and seed exhibits, educational programs.

Crookston                           United Way Soup & Chili Cook Off

  218-281-4547                                            Contact: United Way of Crookston

  Amateurs and professionals compete for trophies.

Erskine                                                       Ice Stock Car Racing

  218-289-7510                                                              Contact: Brian Lene

  Join the fun of watching cars racing on ice.  Season extends

  throughout the winter months.

Kennedy                                          Broomball & Chili Cook-off

  218-674-4179                                                                      Contact: Tom

Oklee                                                              Snowmobile Safari


  Held on third Sunday of January. Sponsored by the Moonlighters

Warroad                                                  Lions Fly In Breakfast

  218-386-1818 or 218-386-                                            Contact: Dave Paulson

  "Warroad Lions Winter Wings" event.  Warroad American Legion,

  planes landing on the Warroad River or Warroad Airport.  Prizes

  for pilots.  Donations accepted for the breakfast.



  Badger                                              Antique Snowmobile Derby

  218-782-2265                                                              Contact: Wayne Lee

  Crookston                                                           Ice Buster Daze

  218-289-2261                                                             Contact: Eric Rudnik

  Ice fishing tournament, prizes & trophies.  Snowmobile radar runs,

  skating & sledding.  Dinner and dance plus a silent auction and door prizes.

Greenbush                                                    Winter Wonderland

  218-782-2884                                                          Contact: Hal Anderson

  Sponsored by the communities of Greenbush and Strathcona. 

  Moonlight trail ride, fun run with prizes, steak fry and dance.

  Strathcona snowmobile and ATV races, antique snowmobile display, guide service and 300 miles of groomed trails.

Kennedy                                              Outdoor Curling Bonspiel


  VFW Middle Room

Lake Bronson                     Lions Club Ice Fishing Tournament


Lancaster                                             Sno-Wonderful Weekend

  218-762-4390                                                              Contact: Diane Rice

  Presidents Weekend - snow sculpture contest, winter games for kids,

   free hotdogs and cocoa and Lion's fish fry.

Red Lake Falls                                                          Comet Ride

  218-253-2171                                                            Contact: Steve Seeger

  First Saturday in February.  Sponsored by Pathfinders Snowmobile Club.

Strathcona                                   Strathcona Snowmobile Races

  218-781-2656 or 218-781-

  Third weekend in February.

Thief River                         Knights of Columbus Fishing Derby

  218-681-5571                                                        Contact:  Jim Amundson

  Held the first Sunday of February on the Red Lake River. Prizes for all ages.

Twin Valley                                                          SNO MO Days

  218-584-5195                                                          Contact: Rod Thoreson

  Sledding races, snowmobile softball, white elephant sale, bingo,

  snow sculpture & much more. Other community activities.

  Warroad                                                                Fishing Derby


  * 12:00 - 4:00 p.m.

  Prizes, cash, drawings.  Muskeg Bay just off Springsteel Resort.



  Flom                                                                Aspelund Fish Fry


  Located at Flom Hall

Hallock                                                        Figure Skating Show


  Location: Hallock Area

Halstad                                              Red River Sled Dog Derby

  701-352-2029                                                              Contact: Todd Lerol

  Dog sled race from Halstad to Grand Forks on the Red River on the

  first weekend in March

Red Lake Falls                                      Red Lake Falls Ag Days

  218-253-4304                                                     Contact: Shirley Thompson

  Program includes demonstrations, exhibits, music, food and contests.

Thief River Falls                             Home, Sport and Family Show

  218-681-4450                                                              Contact: TRF Times

  Location: Huck Olson Memorial Civic Center

Thief River Falls                                                                Ice Show


  Location: Ralph Engelstad Arena

Warren                                                              Fun Ride for MS

  218-745-4886 or 218-745-                               Contact: Don McGregor/Jim Folz

  Sponsored by Sno-Cat Riders, Inc.  Maps available.



  Argyle                                                               March For Parks


  Location: Old Mill State Park

  3rd weekend in April.  Organize your group to help the park

  celebrate Earth Day and raise money for Education in the Park.

Grygla                                                                 Lions Smelt Fry

  (218) 294-6292

  Community Center

McIntosh                                                          Swing Into Spring


  Community Center

  Appreciation day with pancake and sausage feed.

Roseau                                          Home, Sports & Family Show

  218-463-0161                                                             Contact: Joseph Bain

  Roseau City Arena

  3rd weekend in April.  A variety of vendors display/demonstrate/sell their products.

Twin Valley                                        City Consignment Auction

  218-584-5195                                                          Contact: Rod Thoreson

  Location: Twin Valley Community Center

  Auctioneer: Vince Babler to consign items. Held on the 2nd

  Saturday of April, depending on Easter.

Warren                                                              Easter Egg Hunt

  * 11:00 a.m.

  * Free

  Held Saturday of Easter weekend.  Easter egg hunt in Holiday Park

  with kid's bike giveaways.  Sponsored by Warren Jaycees.



  Borup                                                               Annual Smelt Fry

  Mothers Day in the Borup Community Center

Fosston                                                Fosston Farmers' Market


  Located at the East Polk Heritage Center, Hwy 2 East

  Every Saturday morning at 8 am.

  Greenbush                                                Memorial Celebration

  Memorial Day at the Greenbush/Middle River School, Greenbush

  Campus.  Sponsored by the American Legion Post 88.

Halma                                  Halma & Lake Bronson Memorial

                                                                                    Day Service

  218-265-2849                                                            Contact: Shane Olson

  Location: Halma Community Center

  * 11 AM (Memorial Day)

  The Halma-Lake Bronson American Legion Annual Memorial Day

   Service.  Honoring the 18 servicemen from the Halma-Lake

  Bronson area who died in service of our country during our

  country's wars.  Military service follows at Riverside Cemetery in

  Lake Bronson (Odd numbered years) and Eidsvold Cemetery in Halma (even numbered years). Over 80 flags are flown in memory.

Lengby                                                      Memorial Day Dinner

  Yearly community dinner on Memorial Day at Spring Lake Park.

Roseau                                          Communitywide Garage Sale

  218-463-3979                                                            Contact: Pam Hetteen

  2nd Weekend in May

Thief River Falls                                                 Archery Tourney

  218-681-2106                                                         Contact: Darrell Janisch

  28 Target 3-D Archery Tourney - Outdoor field course.  42 target

  3-D Archery Tourney & 14 Target Dakota Round - Outdoor field

Thief River Falls                                           Hugos Kids Triathlon

  218-683-2718                                                           Contact: Jim Langland

  50 yd swim, 2.4 mile bike and 1.2 mile run.

Thief River Falls                               TRF Dakota Clinic Triathlon

  218-683-2718                                                           Contact: Jim Langland

  500 yd swim, 12 mile bike and 3 mile run.

Twin Valley                                                        Trails in Heaven

  218-584-5577                                                           Contact: Danette Gwin

  Horse ride and campout on Memorial Day weekend that honors

  past members of the Twin Valley Riders Club.

Warren                              Marshall County Racing Association

  218-683-7239                                                          Contact:  Rod Peterson


  Dirt track racing - late model, super stock, etc.  Late May through



                                                      Miss Marshall County Pageant

  218-478-3092                                                           Contact: Jan Anderson

Ada                                                             Norman County Fair


  Carnival, livestock show, horseshoe tournament, softball

  tournament, grandstand show, enduro/sprint car races, demolition

  derby, dance, stock car races, 4-H exhibits and more.

Argyle                                                  Meet Your Neighbor Day


  Last Saturday in June.  Parade, activities for young and old, free

  breakfast (7-9 a.m.).  Various food stands throughout the day.

Argyle                                                                    Music Festival

  218-437-8174                                                         Contact: Ryan Sansnass

  Location: Old Mill State Park

  Last Sunday in June.  Enjoy the musical skills of local performers

  under the shade in the picnic area at the park.

Argyle                                                                Open House Day

  218-437-8174                                                         Contact: Ryan Sansnass

  Location: Old Mill State Park

  First Sunday in June.  Help celebrate MN State Parks Statewide

  Open House. No vehicle permit is required to enter any MN State Park.

Climax                                             Small Town Saturday Night

  218-857-2455                                                           Contact: Jane Vigness

  Tractor pull, kids games, music, 3 K Bike/hike trail over the Sand

  Hill River, bike-hike trail over the Sand Hill River, bike-hike and

  canoeing, evening BBQ pork, picnic, dance and Friday pre-

  celebration bonfire. Occurs June 5, 2010, the Saturday following Memorial Day.

Crookston                                       Crookston Farmers Market

  218-281-7875                                                           Contact: Steve Dufault

  Tuesday Market: Mid-June - Labor Day, 201 N. Bdwy, 4 pm - 7


  Friday Market: June - Labor Day, CHS Parking Lot off Fisher Ave., 4 pm - 7 pm

   September Saturdays, CHS Parking Lot, 1-4 pm.

Crookston                                  Small Engines & Tractor Show

  218-281-1038                                                         Contact: Clayton Briggs

  Location: Museum

  Crookston                                                         Summer Musical

  218-281-4533                                                           Contact:  George Noel

  Location: Northland Inn

  Crookston Community Theater annual musical production.

East Grand Forks                                          Grand Cities Art Fest


  Occurs in downtown Grand Forks and East Grand Forks

  This event  features more than 150 high-end artisans and quality

  crafters, tantalizing food concessions, a free Rockin' the River party,

   live entertainment, a Kids' Corner and much more.  It occurs on the second Saturday and Sunday in June.

Erskine                                                   Take a Kid Fishing Day


Erskine                                                                Water Carnival

  218-687-4678                                                          Contact:  Doug Planten

Gary                                                                            Gary Days


  Sponsored by the Gary Community Club.  Held the third weekend

  in June.  Parade, basketball tournament for kids, volleyball

  tournament, craft show, children's games, street dance and more.

Hallock                                                             Back Home Days

Lake Bronson                  Lake Bronson Maverick Lawnmover


                                                                              Contact: Jon Swenson

  Various racing events throughout the summer months

Lancaster                                                              Heritage Days

  218-762-4390                                                              Contact: Diane Rice

  Golf tournament, ethnic foods, side walk sales, kid games, fireman's

   rodeo, street dance, softball tournament and a variety of other

McIntosh                                          Community Rummage Sale


  Newfolden                                          City Wide Rummage Sales


  * 9 a.m. - 1 p.m.

  First weekend in June.

Red Lake Falls                                                                    Fly-In


  Airport fly-in w/breakfast, classic car show, vintage aircraft, and plane rides.

Roosevelt                                                Wildflower Celebration


  View wild orchids, classes, festival, food.

Roseau                                          Roseau Scandinavian Festival

  218-463-3979                                                            Contact: Pam Hetteen

  in Downtown and at Pioneer Farm and Village

  Two day festival featuring food, music, arts and crafts along with a

  Scandinavian smorgasbord and Maypole raising. Friday and

  Saturday evening entertainment at the high school theater." June 18-19, 2010.

Tabor                                                                           Farm Fest


  On County 23, 17 miles Northeast of East Grand Forks.

  Last full weekend in June, Thursday - Sunday.  40 hours of dancing

  and listening pleasure.  9 Bands, free beverage and Czech tacos one

  evening, old fashioned barn dance, polka church service, overnight

  camping with showers provided, acres of parking, shuttle car from parking lot, food served all four days.

Thief River Falls                                         Creative Craft Festival

  218-681-5712                                                           Contact: Dede Coltom

  Location: Floyd B. Olson Park

  Large outdoor craft show.

Warroad                                               NCC Motorhead Classic


  North Country Cruiser's Car Club car show and cruise.

Winger                                                      Lions Annual Fish Fry

  218-938-4495                                                       Contact: Steve Massmann

Winger                                                          Winger Craft Show

  218-938-4125                                                           Contact: Jeanine Joans

  Held in mid to late June.



  Alvarado                                                           Lions' Corn Feed

  Location: Alvarado City Park

Argyle                                                                Creamery Picnic


  Location: Old Mill State Park

  Fourth Sunday in July.  Picnic and play at the park.  Enjoy free ice

  cream compliments of the Marshall County Dairy Association. 

  Games, entertainment and music fills the day.

  Borup                                                                         Borup Days

  Parade, craft show, horseshoe and karaoke

  East Grand                               Sertoma 4th of July Celebration

Fertile                                                               Polk County Fair

  218-945-6266 or 218-687-3637                             Contact: Danny Grunhovd or Mike

Fosston                                                                       Crazy Days

  218-435-6171                                                          Contact: Greg Mireault

  Flea/farmers market and craft bazaar at the East Polk Heritage

  Center (Contact Dean Vikan at 218-435-6594)

Goodridge                                               4th of July Celebration

  218-378-4113                                                       Contact: LouAnn Kiesow

Greenbush                                               4th of July Celebration

  July 4th parade with several other activities and events throughout the day.

Gully                                              Gully Centennial Celebration

  Parade, dances, good food, antique displays, all school reunion and

  more. July 16 - 18, 2010.

  Hallock                                                         Kittson County Fair

  218-762-6661                                                          Contact: Barb Peterson

  2nd Week in July.  Carnival, petting zoo, demo auto racing, livestock

   show, grandstand entertainment, stock car races.

Halma                                                                            Frog Fest

  218-265-2084                                                            Contact: Ronda Davis

  Annual event that includes lawn mower races, karaoke contest, kids

  games and a street dance

Hendrum                                                                 Summer Fest


Kennedy                                        Celebrate Kennedy Weekend

  218-674-4142                                                   Contact: Shannon Mortenson

Lake Bronson                                    Lake Bronson August Fest

  218-754-2710                                                         Contact: Megan Hanson

  Annual event that includes a parade, kids games, flea market, street

  dance, pork roast dinner, rummage sales & lawnmower races. July 31, 2010.

Lengby                                                             4th of July Dinner

  Yearly community dinner on the 4th of July at Spring Lake Park.

Mentor                                                     4th of July Celebration


  Main St.

  Street dance on July 4th, live music and fireworks.

Mentor                                 Maple Lake Arts & Crafts Festival

  218-637-2491 or 701-885-                                          Contact: Duaine Sanden

  Occurs June 30 - July 1.

Oklee                                                        Red Lake County Fair

  218-253-2990                                                          Contact: Don Vatthauer

  Carnival, livestock exhibits, art show, kiddie parade, live grandstand show.

Oklee                                                                     Sedestal Laget

  218-796-5486                                                           Contact: Glen Hofstad

  Norwegian Heritage Event.

  Oslo                                                                 Catfishing Contest

  218-695-2201                                                         Contact: Willie Johnson

Red Lake Falls                                                          Summerfest

  218-253-2684                                                                Contact: City Hall

  Last weekend in July

Roosevelt                                                                  Flea Market


  Location: Roosevelt Arena, located downtown

  Every 3 and 4th of July.  Antiques, collectibles, crafts, tools and

  much more.  Concessions available.

Roseau                                                                Art In The Park

  218-463-1405                                                               Contact: Julie Elick

  Location: Pioneer Village - west of Roseau

  Sponsored by Roseau Area Arts Association

Roseau                                                          Roseau County Fair

  218-463-1009                                                        Contact: Buddy Erickson

  6 days Sunday thru Friday.  Children's barn, headline entertainment

   for three nights, carnival, livestock showing, demolition derby, food

   stands.  Approximately 45,000 visitors.

Stephen                                                                      Summerfest


  Last Saturday in July.  Noon meal, fishing contest, golf tournament,

  steak fry, music, dance, ice cream & pie social and antique

  machinery display.  Kids games at the pool.

Thief River Falls                                        Pennington County Fair

  218-681-4287                                                          Contact:  Ray Safranski

  Next to the Huck Olson Memorial Civic Center.

  Held in July for five days.   Live "bandshell" music, demolition

  derby, carnival, livestock shows, horseshow and bullride.

Thief River Falls                Thunder on Hooves P.B.R.A. Bullride

  218-681-3720                                                Contact: Chamber of Commerce

  Held in conjunction with the Pennington County Fair each July.

Trail                                                             July 4th Celebration

  218-268-4465                                                          Contact: Helen Sordahl

  Fireworks, dance, street games for children, kiddie parade.

  Trail                                              Trail's 100-Year Anniversary

  July 3-4, 2010. July 3: school reunion starting at 10 am with a short

  program. School will be open for tours. Lunch will be from 11-1 pm

   at the Sand Valley Church. A parade will be held at 2 pm and a

  dance will occur in the evening. July 4: annual 4th of July

  celebration, kiddie parade at 1 pm. Games and contests to follow at dusk.

Twin Valley                                             Town & Country Days

  218-584-8282                                                           Contact: Shelly Brevik

  Second or third Friday and Saturday of July. (Set as to not conflict

  with Norman County Fair.) Appreciation supper, street dance along with many other activities.

Wannaska                                               Wannaska Summerfest

  218-425-7679 or 218-425-                                            Contact: Dean Brateng

  Sunday prior to the 4th of July.  Band, dunk tank, food,

  refreshments, flea market and dinner. Sponsored by the Wannaska Lions Club and 4-H Club.

Warren                                                      Marshall County Fair

  218-686-3507                                                             Contact: Scott Peters

  29114 260th St. NW

  Location: E. Johnson & 8th St.

  Held in late July/early August for five days - Wednesday through

  Sunday, with a parade on Wednesday to kick off events.  Amateur

  talent show, carnival, grandstand shows, demolition race, derby,

  bingo, Settler Square historical activities, 4-H and craft exhibits.

Warroad                                                  4th of July Celebration


  Street and lighted boat parade.  Fireworks, food vendors and games.

   Annual Chili Cookoff.  A street dance occurs the night before.

Warroad                                                            Art In The Yard


  Area artists display on Lake Street during the July 4th celebration.



  Argyle                                                                   Grinding Days


  Location: Old Mill State Park

  The century old grist mill and 1878 Case #359 steam engine are

  operated to demonstrate flour grinding.  Marshall County Historical

  Society members share tales of pioneer lore and early days. 

  Pioneer cabin open for viewing and fresh stone-ground flour is available for sale.

  Crookston                                                              Ox Cart Days

  218-281-4320                                                   Contact: Crookston Chamber

  107 West 2nd St., PO Box 115

  1-800-809-5997  Held the third weekend in August.  Attractions

  include: Torchlight Parade, dances in the park, games and

  entertainment, childrens activities, bed race, street fair, stage shows and fireworks.

East Grand Forks                                                Cats Incredible


  Catfishing tournament with cash-prizes, outdoor concerts,

  concession stands, children games and contests.

East Grand Forks                                                     Heritage Days

  218-773-3959                                                             Contact: Julie Jenson

  Shocking and bundling, steam threshing, Saw Mill demonstration,

  blacksmith demonstration, historical skits and story telling.  Pioneer

  Village, parade of antique machinery, cars, horses, dancing and music programs.

Fertile                                                                        Crazy Days


  Customer appreciation day.

Fosston                                          3rd Annual Classic Car Show

  218-435-1188                                                         Contact: Steve Godtland

  Hwy 2 East

  At the East Polk Heritage Center

Grygla                                                          Grygla Fall Festival

  218-294-6292                                                               Contact: City Clerk

  Last full weekend in August before Labor Day weekend. Street

  dances, softball tournament, demo derby, ATV mud run, parade,

  mutton busting, kiddie tractor pull and other childrens games.

Karlstad                                                                      Moose Fest

  218-436-2178                                                            Contact: Wayne Ruud

  Sponsored by the Karlstad Lions.

Lake Bronson                                          Annual Fine Arts Show

  Location: Kittson County Museum

  Artists Unlimited sponsored show.

  Lake Bronson                     International Woodcarvers Festival


  Held in Lake Bronson State Park.  Demonstrations, displays, sales

  and judging, craft show, and music.

Red Lake Falls                French Chautauqua and Arts Festival

  218-253-2270                                                            Contact: Virgil Benoit

  Location: Old Treaty Crossing Park

  Annual history Chautauqua and arts festival sponsored by The

  Association of the French of the North.  A celebration of the French

  presence in North America and the history of the Red River Valley

  from frontier to settlement times. Singing, dancing and family fun.

Roosevelt                                                                 Roosevelt - 9


  Location: 9 miles North on County 17

  Lake of the Woods Threshing Bee - Threshing demonstration,

  sawmill demonstration, food stands.  Antique tractors and

  machinery.  Shingle mill, parade, flea market, toy museum, log

  home, pioneer schoolhouse, blacksmith shop, camping available.

Roseau                                   Pioneer Farm and Village Festival

  218-424-7648                                                         Contact:  Tom Jacobson

  Kiddie parade, festival, parade, music and stage entertainment

  Historic displays and demonstrations.  Two days of activity.

Roseau                                  Roseau River Fishing Tournament

  218-463-9913                                              Contact: Denny's Outdoor Sports

  on Roseau River

Strathcona                                              Strathcona Fall Festival

  218-781-2812 or 218-781-

  * 9:00 am to dusk

  Held the 2nd Sunday in August.  Flea market, craft sales, concession

   stands, non-denominational church services, live music, parade,

  lunch in the park, kids games, softball games.  Over 3,000 persons persons attend.

Thief River Falls                                                 Archery Tourney

  218-681-2106                                                         Contact: Darrell Janisch

  28 Target 3-D Archery Tourney - Outdoor field course.  42 target

  3-D Archery Tourney & 14 Target Dakota Round - Outdoor field

Thief River Falls                                                 Bountiful Harvest

  218-681-5767                                                            Contact: Caryl Bugge

  Location: Peder Engelstad Pioneer Village

  A Farmers Market

  Thief River Falls                                             Kick'n Up Kountry

  218-754-2861 or 877-


  Labor Day weekend

Twin Valley                                       City Wide Rummage Sales

  218-584-5195 (to place                                                Contact: Rod Thoreson

  First Saturday of August.

Warren                                                                      Crazy Days

  218-745-5174                                       Contact: Nancy Mattson, Warren Sheaf

  Parade, pool activities and side walk sales.



  Ada                                                                Fun in the Flatlands

  218-784-3542                                                        Contact: LeeAnn Konkin

  Location: West Side Park & various sites

  Held the weekend after Labor Day in conjunction with 4-H

  Achievement Day. Three days of activities and entertainment. 

  Horseshoe tournament, chili cook-off, Art in the Park (Westside

  Park), parade, craft sale, a dance, car races and many other family events. Sponsored by the Ada Chamber of Commerce.

Badger                                                          Badger Fall Festival

  218-528-2108                                                              Contact: Tia Hietala

  Street dance, tournaments, parade, games for children,

  entertainment, lunch and dinner.

Brooks                                                                 Blast to Brooks


  Downtown Brooks

  First Saturday after Labor Day. Tournaments, games, cook-out, street dance.

Crookston                                        King of Trails Marketplace

  218-281-4320 or 800-809-                                         Contact: Crookston CVB

  Held the first Saturday after Labor Day.  Farmers Market, flea

  market and city-wide garage sales.

  Crookston                                               Museum Threshing Bee

  218-218-1038                                                         Contact: Clayton Briggs

  On Hwy 2 E

Flom                                                                               FlomFest


  Dinner, dance, mud run, skeet shooting contest, kids games and more.

Fosston                                                                  Heritage Days

  218-435-6594                                                             Contact: Dean Vikan

  Location: At Heritage Center, Hwy 2 East near hospital

  One day festival with special events and activities celebrating our

  special history.  Music, crafters, food and more. First Saturday after Labor Day.

Halstad                                                                      Fall Festival

  Activities include a fun run, co-ed softball tournament, kiddie

  parade, ice cream social, free will supper and a street dance.

Lancaster                                                                  Fall Festival

  218-762-4390                                                              Contact: Diane Rice

  Held second Saturday in September.  Kiddie parade, side walk

  sales, community rummage sales, pie social & bake sale.

McIntosh                                                  Craft and Market Day


  Held the third Saturday in September.

Newfolden                                                                        Newfest


  Parade, dance, carnival, community supper, treasure hunt, fun run,

  food stands, and flea market.  Weekend after labor day.

Stephen                                                                  Fall Festivities


  King of Trails activities along Highway 75.  Rummage sales, etc. 

  Activities are advertised.

Strathcona                                           Northland Threshing Bee

  218-782-2866                                                        Contact: Melroy Wiskow

  Follow State Hwy 32 North to Co. 8 East 6 1/2 miles

  Held the weekend after Labor Day.  Old Fashion Threshing using

  steam tractors.  2 day event.

  Thief River Falls                                              Everybodys Market

  218-681-3720                                                Contact: Chamber of Commerce

  Location: Downtown & Floyd B. Olson Park

  Outdoor craft show and flea market.  Held the second Saturday in September.

Thief River Falls                               Great American Block Party

  218-681-3720                                                Contact: Chamber of Commerce

  Street dance and food booths.  2nd Saturday of September.

Twin Valley                              Wagon Train Across the Prairie

  218-584-5577                                                           Contact: Danette Gwin

  Horse ride and wagon train in the fall that is approximately 15-18

  miles long. Departs from the Twin Valley Riders Club Arena.



Badger                                           Community Halloween Party

  218-528-2108                                                         Contact: Badger Jaycees

  * 5:30 - 7:00 pm

  Games, family event, costume contests, prizes on Halloween.

East Grand Forks                                           Arts and Crafts Show

  218-773-0525                                                           Contact: Darlene Gust

  Location: VFW Arena & Civic Center Arena

  1st weekend in October.  Sponsored by the EGF Arts & Crafts Council.

Fertile                                                       Community Craft Sale

  218-945-6786                                                           Contact: Linda Widrig

  Location: Fertile-Beltrami School

Greenbush                                       Greenbush Halloween Party

  Location: Greenbush/Middle River School, Greenbush Campus

  Halloween Party on October 31st.


  Middle River                                   Middle River Goose Festival

  218-222-3521                                              Contact: Delray and Colleen Ness

  Parades, dance, exhibits, food stands, games, children's games and

  theater production. October 1-3, 2010

Oklee                                                        Community Craft Sale

  218-796-5105                                                           Contact: Emily Bernier

  2nd Avenue

Williams                                                                    Potato Days

  218-783-6435                                                        Contact:  Henrietta Olson

  Queen crowned, show, educational information and festival.



  Argyle                                                             Wreath Workshop

  218-437-8174                                                         Contact: Ryan Sansnass

  Location: Old Mill State Park

  * Park vehicle permit required

  Last weekend in November.  Registration required before November 15

Crookston                                                Christmas Craft Show

  218-281-2796                                               Contact: Wanda Wilkens, Eagles

  Weekend after Thanksgiving.  Registration required to display.

Crookston                         Red River Valley Arts & Craft Show

  218-281-8190                                            Contact: Eric Burgess, UMC/SIFE

  Registration required to display.

Fosston                                                                       Craft Show

  218-435-6434                                                          Contact: Karen Graham

  * 9-4

  Sponsored by the Swim Club.  Held at the High School on the 1st

  Saturday in November.

Grygla                                                                 Hunters Supper

  Community Center

  1st weekend of deer hunting, Sat. - serve turkey, mashed potatoes

  and all the trimmings.  2nd weekend, Sat. - Lutefisk, meatballs and potatoes.

Halma                                           Halma Deer Hunter's Supper

  Located at Halma Community Center

  1st Sunday evening of deer season.

Lake Bronson                                         Christmas Open House

  Location: Kittson County Museum

  Craft & Bake Sale the Saturday before Thanksgiving

Roseau                                                  Arts & Crafts Show/Sale

  218-463-1472                                                       Contact: Carol Amundson

  Location: Roseau School

   * 10am - 6pm Fri., 10am -

  Thanksgiving weekend annually.  Dozens of crafters from all over

  Minnesota display/sell their products.


  Roseau                                                  Roseau's Diva Day

  Location: Roseau City Center


  * 10am - 4pm on the First Saturday of November

   A day for women...pamper yourself with massages, new skin

   treatments, special treats and opportunities for shopping from

   local crafters, vendors and artists. Sponsored by the Roseau

   Women of Today.

  Thief River Falls                              Country Crafters Craft Sale

  218-681-8730                                                                    Contact: Becky

  Location: VFW Club

  Selling crafts, baked goods, homemade soups & lunch.

Thief River Falls                                             Holiday Craft Fair


  Location: Ralph Engelstad Arena

  * 9 a.m. - 4 p.m.

  Crafts of numerous kinds.

Warren                                                       Thanksgiving Dinner

  * 11:30 a.m. - 1:00 p.m.

  * Free

  Free thanksgiving dinner served for anyone in the area alone at

  Senior Center.  Sponsored by Warren Jaycees.



  Ada                                          Old Fashioned Family Christmas

  218-784-3540                                                        Contact: LeeAnn Konkin

  Location: Ada VFW, Fire Hall

  Held first Saturday in December.  Parade, Santa, craft show, free

  movies and a dance.

Badger                                                               Santa Claus Day

  218-528-2108                                                         Contact: Badger Jaycees

  Badger Community Hall, 203 North Main St

  Second Saturday in December.

Crookston                                                    Winter Wonderland

  218-281-4320                                                   Contact: Crookston Chamber

  Held the first Friday in December.  Sleigh rides in the park.  Skating

  and bonfires.  Meet Santa and Mrs. Claus.  A variety of activities for

   children.  Local stores are filled with holiday savings and treats.

East Grand Forks                                                           First Night

  218-230-4231                                                   Contact: Sheryl Holter-Vogel

  Bring in the New Year with non-alcoholic celebration festivities. 

  Music, children's activities and food throughout downtown Grand Forks and East Grand Forks.

East Grand Forks                  Heritage Village Christmas Festival


  Location: Heritage Village across from Northwest Tech. College

  Christmas carols, program, sleigh rides, cocoa & cookies.  Meet Santa.

  Erskine                                           Magical Holiday Craft Show


  Community Center

  Held the first Saturday in December.

Flom                                                               Cowboy Christmas

  218-584-8441                                                             Contact: Don Jensen

  Occurs the second weekend in December.  Activities include

  pictures with santa and an antique wagon, cowboy poetry, stick

  horse rodeo, program with local talent, dance and a potluck supper. 

  1880's dress encouraged with an authentic dress contest.  Proceeds

  raised go to the Ronald McDonald House.  Santa Claus Day always follows Cowboy Christmas. 

Greenbush                                   Holiday Weekend/Santa Claus

  First weekend in December.  Features include a craft fair, bake sale,

   Santa workshop, holiday music, movies, sleigh rides, and a Santa

Hendrum                                                                      Santa Day


  Sponsored by Hendrum Rec Club

Kennedy                                                                  Santa Supper


  VFW Middle Room

Lake Bronson                            Lake Bronson Santa Claus Day

  218-754-2525                                                          Contact: Joyce Storeby

  Held at the Lake Bronson Legion

  2nd Saturday in December at the Lake Bronson Legion.

Lancaster                                                         Santa Clause Day

  218-762-4390                                                              Contact: Diane Rice

  Held the 1st Saturday in December.  Bingo, treats and a visit from

Newfolden                                              Holiday Tour of Homes


  Bake sale and tour of selected homes in the community.

Red Lake Falls                                                            Radar Run

  218-253-2171                                                            Contact: Steve Seeger

  Weekend before Christmas.  Sponsored by Pathfinders Snowmobile Club.

  Roseau                                                        Christmas Treasures


  Location: Covenant Church

  On stage at the theater.  Sponsored by Roseau Area Friends of the Library.


  Roseau                                                    Super Santa Saturday

  Location: Roseau City Center


  * 10 am - 12:30 pm on the First Saturday of December

  Come for pictures with Santa by the fireplace, activities for the kids,

  door prizes and a free lunch. Sponsored by the Roseau Women of


Tabor                                                                          WinterFest


  Horse drawn sleigh rides, Santa visit, craft sales, turkey drawings,

  face painting and much more.

Thief River Falls                                         Tree Walk for Hospice

  218-681-6189                                                           Contact: Kelly Rogalla

  Location: Eagles Club

  Public is invited to vote for their favorite tree with a monetary

  donation.  Refreshments served.  Bake sales and pictures with Santa.

Twin Valley                                                                  Santa Day

  218-584-5254                                      Contact: Twin Valley Booster Members

  Location: Twin Valley Community Center

  Held in Early December








This site is created and published by the Northwest Regional Development Commission.

If you have questions or comments on this site, please contact Jennifer ( staff list).
NWRDC  115 South Main, Warren, MN  56762   218-745-6733